Elders & Deacons

ELDERS: 2021 Session

Clerk of Session: Susan Burkett

Children’s Ministry: Mike Womack (22), Colette Rhoades (23)
Fellowship: Lynn Reiman (22), Jodie Barger (23)
Membership: Lee Jones (21), Jeff Hyde (23)
Mission: Pam Heydinger (21), Tami Drotleff (23)
Nominating:  Walt Baxley (21), Lisa Gould (22)
Personnel: Rich D’Alberto (21), Elliot Temple (22)
Property: David Neal (21), Steven Wardrup (23)
Spiritual Growth: Brian Moore (22), Dave Berry (23)
Stewardship:  Gordon Hagler (22), Robert Beal (23)
Worship: Keith Still (21), Lisa Gould (22)
Youth Ministry: Walt Baxley (21), Shannon Pickerel (22), Vito Perri (22), Ingrid Schmitz (22)

 

DEACONS: 2021 Care Teams

Moderators:  Blake Cherrington, Woody Cannon

Compassion and Care Team:
The Compassion and Care Team works to keep all APC members connected to the church by visiting homebound members and providing transportation to worship as well as looking for ways to share elements of worship with those in assisted living facilities.
Judy Akerman (Team Leader), Laurel Akerman (Team Leader), Mary Nelson, Jean Williams, Gladys Cannon, Wendy Cory, Mike Barnes, Laura Griffith, Dean Burgess, Charlene Baxley, Heather Brinson, McKenzie Pickerel (Y)

Service Team:
The Service Team organizes funeral receptions and also contacts and supports an individual or the family of an individual who is hospitalized. Team members may deliver flowers, send cards, make phone calls, visit the patient at home or in the hospital, deliver meals to their family, or meet other needs during or immediately after a hospital stay. Support continues as needed after the patient is released.
Janice Yoder (Team Leader), Barb Bacarella (Team Leader), Derenda Barnes, Crystal Russell, Blake Cherrington, Melinda McConnell, Herman Mueller, Kristina Appen, Kevin Perri, Betty Lynam

Witness and Outreach Team:
This team reaches out to church members, sending cards for life events as well as visitor letters, staffing APC’s Welcome Desk, and exploring new ideas with social media tools.
Richard Genet (Team Leader), Jennifer Autian, Rachel Hicks (Y), Elizabeth Jones (Y), Ellen Wu, Hayden DeVore (Y), Stacie Holloway, Mark Yoder

Connections and Support Team:
The Connections and Support Team works with APC’s Open Arms Ministry (including Elder Care), provides education, and connects with outside support groups (such as Alcoholics Anonymous) who meet at APC. The team will also assist with divorce and grief support groups provided by APC.
Amy Hewitt (Team Leader), Woody Cannon, Norma Capone, Art Colby, Sonia Colby, Cameron Gaines, Diane Hishta, David Armistead, Mindy Nelson, Meredith Brogan, Marian Cunningham, Tom Scarborough